International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

professore a contratto

English translation: short-term lecturer/temporary lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:professore a contratto
English translation:short-term lecturer/temporary lecturer
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

13:42 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university posts
Italian term or phrase: professore a contratto
docente a termine, non strutturato presso alcuna università, che assume un contratto per un numero definito di ore di docenza
Giovanna Pistillo
short-term lecturer/temporary lecturer
Explanation:
"professore" in English is not always "professsor". a university teacher is known as a lecturer, whereas a "professor" must hold a chair (except in America, where all university teachers are "professors").
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short-term lecturer/temporary lecturer
Paul O'Brien
4 +1Adjunct professor/non-tenured adjunct professor
Alessandra Renna
3 -1visiting/adjunct lecturer
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-term lecturer/temporary lecturer


Explanation:
"professore" in English is not always "professsor". a university teacher is known as a lecturer, whereas a "professor" must hold a chair (except in America, where all university teachers are "professors").

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
visiting/adjunct lecturer


Explanation:
not sure if "professor" is appropriate .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-18 13:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visiting Senior Lecturer of International Marketing and Business ... Since 1998, Adjunct Professor ("Professore a Contratto") of International Marketing. ...
www.thymos.com/computer/giorgio.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-18 13:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One-term appointment as Lecturer ("Professore a contratto"), "Federico II" University of ...
www.cse.ohio-state.edu/~lauria/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-18 13:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "temporary" but sounds pretty awful IMO ...

Temporary lecturer (“Professore a contratto”) at the Facoltà di Economia e ... Visiting scholar, Development Economics, World Bank, Washington, ...
www.uni-bocconi.it/doc_mime_view.php?doc_id=25412&doc_seg_i... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: visiting lecturers are generally full-time teachers elsewhere and don't necessarily need to be on short-term contracts.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjunct professor/non-tenured adjunct professor


Explanation:
"Adjunct professor

Someone who does not have a permanent position at the academic institution; this may be someone with a job outside the academic institution teaching courses in a specialized field; or it may refer to persons hired to teach courses on contractual basis (frequently renewable contracts); it is generally a part-time position with a teaching load below the minimum required to earn benefits (health care, life insurance, etc.), although the number of courses taught can vary from a single course to a full-time load (or even an overload).

An adjunct is generally not required to participate in the administrative responsibilities at the institution expected of other full-time professors, nor do they generally have research responsibilities. The pay for these positions is usually nominal, even though adjuncts typically hold a Ph.D., requiring most adjuncts to hold concurrent positions at several institutions or in industry. Due to the considerably lower salaries of adjunct professors, many universities in North America have reduced hiring of tenure-track faculty in favor of recruiting adjuncts on a contractual basis.

Adjuncts provide flexibility to the faculty, acting as additional teaching resources to be called up as necessary; however, their teaching load is variable: classes can be transferred from adjuncts to full-time professors, classes with low enrollment can be summarily canceled and the teaching schedule from one semester to the next can be unpredictable (furthermore, if the university makes a good faith offer to an adjunct professor of teaching during the following semester depending on enrollment, the adjunct generally cannot file for unemployment during the break). In some cases, an adjunct may hold one of the standard ranks in another department, and be recognized with adjunct rank for making significant contributions to the department in question. Thus, e.g., one could be a "Associate Professor of Physics and Adjunct Professor of Chemistry.""
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professor#Adjunct_professor
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenure

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
14 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Paul O'Brien: all true, but highfalutin and exaggerated terminology, in my view. and i repeat: it depends on the country in question. the term "professor" is not applicable everywhere.
2 hrs
  -> I'd specify it's American English. Then, pomposity is in tune with academic circles;-)

agree  Linda 969: as an AmE speaker I'd say *non-tenured* or *non-tenure-track*
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!