KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

comunione universale dei beni

English translation: joint ownership of all properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunione universale dei beni
English translation:joint ownership of all properties
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:55 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Italian term or phrase: comunione universale dei beni
I know that 'comunione dei beni' is joint ownership of property when referring to marriage, but the addition of 'universale'?

Some possibilites: common/general/universal joint ownership of property?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
joint ownership of all properties
Explanation:
"La comunione universale dei beni riunisce tutti i beni e tutti i redditi del marito e della moglie in un’unica sostanza indivisa che appartiene ad entrambi i coniugi."
Selected response from:

xxxArianna A
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4joint ownership of all propertiesxxxArianna A
4 +1community property regime; joint estate
Giovanni Pizzati
2 +2joint ownership of all property
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint ownership of all properties


Explanation:
"La comunione universale dei beni riunisce tutti i beni e tutti i redditi del marito e della moglie in un’unica sostanza indivisa che appartiene ad entrambi i coniugi."


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/210/ta215.html
xxxArianna A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help, much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: sorry arianna. i was writing mine up when you were clicking "send".
3 mins
  -> Ah! Don't worry! It happens very often to me as well! Thx anyway!!

agree  simon tanner: definitely, although property maybe better in singular, as Paul suggested
18 mins
  -> Thx Simon!

agree  Fiorsam
8 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
21 hrs
  -> Grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint ownership of all property


Explanation:
you may just have to leave it as stands, but i think (and i'm not sure) that joint ownership of ALL property means the lot, kitchen sink and all.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community property regime; joint estate


Explanation:
DIRITTO [COM] Voce completa
IT comunione universale
EN community property regime
joint estate


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> grazie