International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Maturita linguistica

English translation: High School Diploma in (Foreign) Languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Maturita linguistica
English translation:High School Diploma in (Foreign) Languages
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:25 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: Maturita linguistica
I am doing some proofreading. The translator has called this a Linguistic High-school. I don't know if I like this, I was thinking of putting: High school with liguistic specialisation or High school with specialistion in linguistics. What does everyone think?
ellielharper
High School Diploma in (Foreign) Languages
Explanation:
Since this is a formal qualification rather than the school itself, "Maturita'" normally translates as "High School Diploma".
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8High School Diploma in (Foreign) Languages
Ivana UK
5"maturità linguistica"
Valerie Scaletta
4Bilingual High School DiplomaBeatriz Galiano
4Linguistic high school diploma
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1high school of the languagesGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
High School Diploma in (Foreign) Languages


Explanation:
Since this is a formal qualification rather than the school itself, "Maturita'" normally translates as "High School Diploma".

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
4 mins

agree  Barbara Salardi
59 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien: no brackets though. either it's in or it's out.
1 hr
  -> yes, definitely no brackets - either one or the other! I prefer "foreign languages" but the foreign isn't strictly necessary

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
11 hrs

agree  Elena H Rudolph
12 hrs

agree  Debora Villa
13 hrs

agree  Paola Dossan
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"maturità linguistica"


Explanation:
I would just leave it in Italian

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high school of the languages


Explanation:
many "high school of the arts" already exists, so this will make the concept understandable in the US.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: maturita linguistica means that the person has passed final high school exams at a "liceo linguistico" but maturita does not relate to the name/type of high school but to the qualification in itself//Asker is in the UK so prob. needs British English.
1 min
  -> understood...but there isn't such a thing per se in the US_diploma in languges is even more confusing because it sounds like a private school.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilingual High School Diploma


Explanation:
Another possibility,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 23:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some translators prefer to leave the original name.

I would translate the degree in the target language if possible, and then I would mention the original 'Maturitá Linguística' in notes.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linguistic high school diploma


Explanation:
Or a "Language high school diploma". This is a diploma from a liceo linguistico, a diploma from a linguistic high school and not merely a language diploma from what could be any type of high school or a standard "liceo", which I feel is important for the foreign reader who has probably no knowledge of the complex Italian school system.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156