KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

invasamento a caldo

English translation: hot filled in jars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:invasamento a caldo
English translation:hot filled in jars
Entered by: Sonia Pozzoni

16:21 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / scheda tecnica (specifications)
Italian term or phrase: invasamento a caldo
Si parla del processo di lavorazione della marmellata. Dopo la cottura abbiamo l'invasamento a caldo.
Si può tradurre con 'heat potting'?
Grazie!
Sonia Pozzoni
hot filled in jars
Explanation:
I've found something like that : "The finished preserve should be hot filled into clean, dry jars and capped immediately. Care is needed not to fill too hot or too cold, the ideal range being 8285°C."
Selected response from:

iolka
Grading comment
I chose that for the link.
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hot filled in jarsiolka
3jarred still hotxxxmoranna


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot filled in jars


Explanation:
I've found something like that : "The finished preserve should be hot filled into clean, dry jars and capped immediately. Care is needed not to fill too hot or too cold, the ideal range being 8285°C."


    Reference: http://practicalaction.org/docs/technical_information_servic...
iolka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose that for the link.
Thank you both.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jarred still hot


Explanation:
.....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4