KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Discipline dello spettacolo

English translation: Performing arts (subjects)


14:37 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Unversity subject
Italian term or phrase: Discipline dello spettacolo
materia universitaria. da tradurre per un certificato di laurea
Donatella M.
English translation:Performing arts (subjects)
Explanation:
Ciao,
Io (subjects) non lo metterei, penso che "performing arts" sia sufficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-13 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao! Io credo che si possa utilizzare come materia. Se vuoi specificare "subjects", non penso che sia sbagliato, credo soltanto che suoni meglio senza.
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS. FINALLY I CHOSE THIS OPTION
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Performing arts (subjects)
Daniela Ciafardoni
4Entertainment-related subjectsMaria Kisic
4Branches of show, performance
Giovanni Pizzati
3Show (business) study subjects
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 -1disciplines du spectaclehirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disciplines du spectacle


Explanation:
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
B. La pratique artistique en amateur dans les disciplines du spectacle vivant. La pratique artistique des Français de 15 ans et plus en 2003 ...
www.culture.gouv.fr/culture/dmdts2006/Reperes4.pdf


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hirselina but I have to translate this term in english!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: hai sbagliato laboratorio lingue!
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Show (business) study subjects


Explanation:
A proposal.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Performing arts (subjects)


Explanation:
Ciao,
Io (subjects) non lo metterei, penso che "performing arts" sia sufficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-13 15:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao! Io credo che si possa utilizzare come materia. Se vuoi specificare "subjects", non penso che sia sbagliato, credo soltanto che suoni meglio senza.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS. FINALLY I CHOSE THIS OPTION
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao daniela e grazie. la tua proposta mi sembra calzante. pensi che possa rendere come traduzione di una materia di esame universitario su un certificato da tradurre per un'università straniera? I nomi dei nostri insegnamenti creano spesso difficoltà di traduzione per evitare una falsa interpretazione da parte del fruitore finale.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Kisic: I do not think it relates to a career or major (which would be performing arts, of course) but to a subject matter, as Piccola Stella pointed out.
10 mins
  -> That's clear Maria. Performing Arts can be a subjet and a Degree or Major.

agree  Serena Zarbo
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Florcy
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Umberto Cassano: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/education_pedag...
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Branches of show, performance


Explanation:
Se ti piace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-07-13 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fai un test: googolizza al contrario, finche trovi il corrispondente suggerito! Bonne chance!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciao Giovanni. Sto cercando di immaginare quale di tutte queste prposte sia calzante con il nome di una disciplina universitaria oggetto di esame. Spesso la nostra ridondanza linguistica non aiuta nella trasposizione. Vorrei che l'utente finale comprendesse il senso . Immagino si tratti duna materia che analizza le varie foorme di spettacolo. Io avevo utilizzato show, m non mi convince, non vorrei fosse limitativo.

Asker: GRAZIE... CI PROVO. BUON LAVORO!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entertainment-related subjects


Explanation:
Other options

Entertainment-related subject matters

Entertainment-related studies

Entertainment study areas



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-13 15:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option

show business related subjects / study areas



Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish