KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

refluo

English translation: refuse (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:refluo
English translation:refuse (in context)
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

07:43 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university spezialization courses
Italian term or phrase: refluo
Frase:Il Corso di Laurea ....... si prefigge lo scopo di fornire, in forma avanzata, le basi culturali, sperimentali e professionali delle conoscenze multidisciplinari e delle competenze tecniche volte alla applicazione di bio-processi per il trattamento di rifiuti e reflui, per il risanamento di matrici ambientali contaminate e per la prevenzione dell'inquinamento
Michele Galuppo
Italy
refuse (in context)
Explanation:
"Waste and refuse"
Based on these definitions of both terms
http://www.lagricolturachevogliamo.it/pbl/gai/08.htm
and a Google of "waste and refuse"
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="waste...
Which would seem the equivalent generic term for this part of a degree course.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liquid waste
Traducendo Co. Ltd
4refuse (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4spillagesdariodipi
3waste water
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spillages


Explanation:
refluences, overflows

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse (in context)


Explanation:
"Waste and refuse"
Based on these definitions of both terms
http://www.lagricolturachevogliamo.it/pbl/gai/08.htm
and a Google of "waste and refuse"
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="waste...
Which would seem the equivalent generic term for this part of a degree course.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
grazie.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid waste


Explanation:
solid and liquid waste
refluo are polluting liquids or fluid.......
http://www.demauroparavia.it/92150

http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/epdpa/mpp/mpp_home.htm

http://www.tn.gov.in/dtp/solid_liquid_wm.htm



Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Tramontano
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Silvia Barra
57 mins
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste water


Explanation:
also "wastewater".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wastewater
"Any water that has been adversely affected in quality by anthropogenic influence. It comprises liquid waste discharged by domestic residences, commercial properties, industry, and/or agriculture and can encompass a wide range of potential contaminants and concentrations. In the most common usage, it refers to the municipal wastewater that contains a broad spectrum of contaminants resulting from the mixing of wastewaters from different sources".

you can also say "sewage", but in common parlance it has come to mean "wastewater that is contaminated with feces or urine".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102