KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

con particolare enfasi

English translation: with a particular emphasis on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con particolare enfasi
English translation:with a particular emphasis on
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

14:04 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university specialization courses
Italian term or phrase: con particolare enfasi
Frase:Il programma di studi copre, con particolare enfasi per gli aspetti applicativi delle singole discipline, gli ambiti della biochimica (metabolismo ed energetica cellulare), della struttura e funzione delle proteine, della biologia molecolare, della genetica, della bioinformatica, della microbiologia applicata e dei principi di ottimizzazione e controllo dei processi biochimici ovvero della gestione dei bioreattori per la applicazione industriale di cellule ed enzimi.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
with a particular emphasis on
Explanation:
I would feel one can be fairly direct here
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a particular emphasis on
Oliver Lawrence
4laying (special) emphasis on
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4special focus/attention
Sarah Jane Webb
3with specific regard
AeC2009
3in particular stressing
Traducendo Co. Ltd
2with an accent onjustdone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with an accent on


Explanation:
M2P
http://www.textileworld.com/Articles/2008/September_2008/Kni...

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in particular stressing


Explanation:
in particular stressing the aspects......

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with specific regard


Explanation:
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:w9IuAQP0MncJ:www.ofcom.o...


    Reference: http://www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=199...
AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special focus/attention


Explanation:
...could work

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a particular emphasis on


Explanation:
I would feel one can be fairly direct here

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds most natural to me.
18 mins

agree  Paul O'Brien: me too./ i would "feel" one can be "fairly" direct. oliver, please ... .
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laying (special) emphasis on


Explanation:
laying emphasis is already particolar/special

Minutes of a meeting held on 6-7 April 2000 at Royal Society of ...... environmental and social needs, laying emphasis on the importance of not only ... to the chapter on present UK policies and trends, revised passages on ...
www.rcep.org.uk/minutes/min00-7.htm - 38k

In the UK collaborative learning as a result of recent developments appears ... tradition of laying emphasis on the Linguistic and Mathematical-Logical is ...
www.teachernet.gov.uk/_doc/6775/040426 Suffolk LEA - USA.do...

20 Oct 2005 ... and that's why we are laying emphasis on the need to extend the period." ... If you need help using the site: userhelp@guardian.co.uk ...
www.guardian.co.uk/technology/2005/oct/20/politics.guardian...

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4