KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

leva sui nati

English translation: Draft/conscription of males born in xx (of the xx age-group)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:leva sui nati
English translation:Draft/conscription of males born in xx (of the xx age-group)
Entered by: aaronshield

21:26 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: leva sui nati
Appears several time on a birth certificate extract.

"Comprovante l'esito avuto sulla leva sui nati nell'anno 19XX"
"Il sottoscritto Sindaco del suddetto Comune dichiara che dalle liste di leva esistenti nell'archivio comunale risulta che XXX XXXXXX nato a XXX ha fatto parte della leva sui nati nell'anno 19XX"
aaronshield
Draft/conscription of males born in xx (of the xx age-group)
Explanation:
Draft is more for the USA.

By the way in French it's levée or conscription.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Draft/conscription of males born in xx (of the xx age-group)
Gad Kohenov
3conscription/call-up of males/men born in 19XX
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conscription/call-up of males/men born in 19XX


Explanation:
not sure what the standard jargon is.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draft/conscription of males born in xx (of the xx age-group)


Explanation:
Draft is more for the USA.

By the way in French it's levée or conscription.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks!

Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!