KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

indirizzo di

English translation: with specialisation in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indirizzo di
English translation:with specialisation in
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:25 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: indirizzo di
Italian Diploma Translation:

Specialista in Anestesia e Rianimazione INDIRIZZO DI Terapia Antalgica
Marina Krukovich
with specialisation in
Explanation:
Given the context with the word specialist/specialisation already used you could use "further specialisation in"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1majorfata-s
4with specialisation in
James (Jim) Davis
3(specialist in ... & ...) in the field/area of ...
Michael Korovkin
2specialist in anesthesia, reanimation and pain managementZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specialist in anesthesia, reanimation and pain management


Explanation:
I think this is the way it is expressed in the US. I have a friend who did exactly that. Started as an anesthesiologist, then changed to pain management.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with specialisation in


Explanation:
Given the context with the word specialist/specialisation already used you could use "further specialisation in"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(specialist in ... & ...) in the field/area of ...


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major


Explanation:
Normally INDIRIZZO with regard to university studies is what anglophone countries refer to as a major.
...with a major in.....

fata-s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
3 hrs