KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

aspirante al comando di navi mercantili

English translation: officer cadet in the merchant navy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aspirante al comando di navi mercantili
English translation:officer cadet in the merchant navy
Entered by: Paola Furini

10:19 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma istituto tecnico nautica
Italian term or phrase: aspirante al comando di navi mercantili
Maturità Tecnica, Diploma di "aspirante al comandi di navi mercantili"

Può essere tradotto con:
aspiring/intending/candidate captain of merchant ships?

C'è un traducente più preciso per questo titolo di studio?

Grazie mille!
Paola Furini
Italy
officer cadet in the merchant navy
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=aspirante al comando"#...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 12:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/aspirante
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Molto utile, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3officer cadet in the merchant navy
Paul O'Brien
4technical college diploma (for deck cadets)
Linda Thody
4aspiring merchant navy commander
Mario Ricci
3officer applican/officer candidate
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiring merchant navy commander


Explanation:
titolo:
aspirante al comando di navi mercantili
aspiring merchant navy commander
per accedere a:
allievo ufficiale di coperta
deck cadet

Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officer applican/officer candidate


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_french/ships_sailing_ma...

In Italian>French
aspirant-officier is officer applicant or officer candidate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-01 10:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achtung typo++++++++++> applicant and not applican!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-01 11:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

midshipman in the British navy:
midshipman
s. aspirante cadetto di marina

In the US Navy officer candidate

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 35

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical college diploma (for deck cadets)


Explanation:
This is an Italian school leaving certificate with no direct equivalent in the UK, but the above would be my suggestion to give the best idea of the actual level of education.
It allows entry as an "allievo ufficiale di coperta" which in English is a "deck cadet". There is still a lot more studying to be done before becoming a captain of a ship!
Ref: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allievo_ufficiale_di_coperta
http://www.oceanopportunities.com/cadet/current_vacancies/de...

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
officer cadet in the merchant navy


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=aspirante al comando"#...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 12:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/aspirante

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Molto utile, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: check any dictionary. the only correct answer here, afaik
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Good answer - I wouldn't have thought of that.
4 hrs