KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

... facendole eventualmente proprie

English translation: with the possibility of adopting them as their own


15:07 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: ... facendole eventualmente proprie
le Commissioni possono sotto loro responsabilità acquisire valutazioni anche in ambito internazionale, facendole eventualmente proprie
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:with the possibility of adopting them as their own
Explanation:
Possible interpretation - The "Commissioni" take responsibility for looking at appraisals/assessments originating abroad, and adopt them as their own if suitable.
Selected response from:

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with the possibility of adopting them as their own
Dorothy Selibas
3if necessary use them as assessment tools
Danila Moro
2possibly making theirs such judgements
ida coppola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the possibility of adopting them as their own


Explanation:
Possible interpretation - The "Commissioni" take responsibility for looking at appraisals/assessments originating abroad, and adopt them as their own if suitable.

Dorothy Selibas
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
56 mins

agree  LaraBarnett
2 hrs

agree  DrSeuss
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
possibly making theirs such judgements


Explanation:
fare proprio usually means that someone takes legal responsibility another individual's statement, as if he eventually owned that particular statement. In your case this would mean that the members of the board can seek for advice even at international level but the responsibility for using that advice within the board is always on the actual members.
I found the expression with "mine" at the attached link. I'm not sure however it sounds ok in this case


    Reference: http://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/mine-clearer
ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if necessary use them as assessment tools


Explanation:
secondo me il senso è questo: si fanno mandare documenti dei candidati dall'estero e li utilizzano, insieme al resto - prove scritte, orali, pubblicazioni e quant'altro - per stilare una valutazione (immagino si tratti di un concorso, o cmq di un qualche tipo di selezione).

Poi magari trovi un'espressione migliore in inglese.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian