KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

confermati

English translation: confirmed researchers


15:29 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: confermati
Ricercatore universitario immesso nel ruolo dei confermati per il gruppo di discipline

Confermati here sounds graduated to me
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:confirmed researchers
Explanation:
immesso nel ruolo dei confermati per..: he was nominated confirmed researcher in...
Selected response from:

Stefania_P
Italy
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confirmed researchers
Stefania_P
4tenured
Michael Korovkin
3renewed
ida coppola
Summary of reference entries provided
Ricercatori:
Linda Thody

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewed


Explanation:
this should be a researcher with a fixed-term contract that has been renewed

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmed researchers


Explanation:
immesso nel ruolo dei confermati per..: he was nominated confirmed researcher in...

Stefania_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody: Yes I'd say this too.
12 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenured


Explanation:
ricercatore confermato/ è uno fortunato/ che ce la fatto/ e diventato/a tempo indeterminato! :)))
No, sul serio, a parte il rap, è semplicemente un ricercatore (“Associate Researcher" – nelle università Americane una specie assai rara seppur presente) confirmato a tempo indeterminato, cioè, nei termini anglofoni nel contesto academico anglofono, "tenured".

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Ricercatori:

Reference information:
http://www4.uninsubria.it/on-line/home/naviga-per-tema/info-...

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16