KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

componente titolare

English translation: Tenured staff member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:componente titolare
English translation:Tenured staff member
Entered by: LaraBarnett

16:32 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: componente titolare
well, this is just on a list
but apparently the title of someone working in an university

tenured element? or just tenured?
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Tenured staff member
Explanation:
I think the use of the word "staff" is important here if the text is describing somebody employed as a teaching staff member at the university. It makes all the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-02 00:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I say the word "staff" is so important is because of the many levels of organization within a university and the number of different bodies somebody can be a "member" of.
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tenured staff member
LaraBarnett
4tenured academic
Linda Thody
3tenured member
stefina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenured academic


Explanation:
maybe ....
presuming titolare is short for titolare di cattedra


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenured member


Explanation:
provided that he's an academic.....

stefina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tenured staff member


Explanation:
I think the use of the word "staff" is important here if the text is describing somebody employed as a teaching staff member at the university. It makes all the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-02 00:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I say the word "staff" is so important is because of the many levels of organization within a university and the number of different bodies somebody can be a "member" of.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In principle, teaching duties in German universities are restricted to tenured faculty and a few non-tenured staff members paid for research and teaching. In reality, much teaching is done by non-tenured research students and adjunct faculty. "
  • "Arrange for the election of one tenured staff member of the department to serve as an additional member of FEC to hear the case or cases from the department."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenure_(academic)
    Reference: http://www.science.ualberta.ca/en/FacultyAndStaff/~/media/sc...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gallagy: the best option here
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!