KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

archiviazione dei documenti

English translation: filing of documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:archiviazione dei documenti
English translation:filing of documents
Entered by: cinziag

10:15 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Italian term or phrase: archiviazione dei documenti
Salve a tutti,
in un CV dovrei inserire la dicitura "gestione e archiviazione dei documenti", chi può indicarmi un'espressione corretta?
Grazie mille.
cinziag
filing of documents
Explanation:
management and filing of documents
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filing of documents
Isabelle Johnson
4handling and filing documentation
Michael Korovkin
4document management
Vincent Lemma
4storage, filing and archiving of documentsEllen Kraus
4[management and] archiving of documents / document [management and] archivingColin Rowe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filing of documents


Explanation:
management and filing of documents

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or archiving.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Peter Cox
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[management and] archiving of documents / document [management and] archiving


Explanation:
Two frequently-used options.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage, filing and archiving of documents


Explanation:
all three variants are possible

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document management


Explanation:
I'd go this route, says what you did and does not sound like a 70 year old librarian (with due respect to librarians).

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Perhaps it is a 70-year-old librarian? ;-)
16 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling and filing documentation


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniela Zambrini, philgoddard