KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

confronto negoziale

English translation: negotiation strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confronto negoziale
English translation:negotiation strategies
Entered by: Francesco Mattu

23:32 Nov 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Master in Management sanitario
Italian term or phrase: confronto negoziale
Sto traducendo un certificato di Master in Management sanitario, in cui sono riportati i relativi esami. Tra questi, "Management sanitario e confronto negoziale nell'area delle risorse umane". Suggerimenti? Grazie.
solveigsong
negotiation strategies
Explanation:
Apprezzo ma non condivido pienamente "negotiation skills" perché (secondo me) non si parla dell'attitudine alla negoziazione, ma della negoziazione in se, sviluppata attraverso il presupposto principale, ovvero il confronto.

Confrontational, da quello che vedo nei dizionari (Reverso o Google), ha un significato più vicino a "conflittuale", che è esattamente l'opposto rispetto all'obiettivo della negoziazione efficace.

Infine, da quel che so, non si insegnano "skills", ma "competencies".
Selected response from:

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Grading comment
direi che la tua risposta si avvicina di più al senso della definizione. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negotiation strategies
Francesco Mattu
4negotiation skills
Shera Lyn Parpia
4Confrontational negotiation (skills)
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confrontational negotiation (skills)


Explanation:
I get the feeling that this is a skill regarding facing personnel face-to-face, rather than in the form of written letters, reports etc, and negotiating with them in the moment of a meeting, interview or other type of personnel "confrontation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-24 12:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "discursive negotiation", which sounds to me like the same thing, but not sure if it is often used in the HR context.
(Three occurrences in this document - which is not from an HR context) however.
http://www.welldev.org.uk/research/workingpaperpdf/wed04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-24 12:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Managing conflict in the workplace ... A CONFRONTATIONAL style usually involves high emotional levels, clear clarity of both goals, weak relationship, low concern for formalities or fear of punishment, moderate concerns for traditions, and a moderate self-concept."
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/hr025

Example sentence(s):
  • "CP311 Advanced Construction Management: Negotiation for Project Personnel ...In this course, you’ll evaluate your negotiation style and use it to practice both principled and CONFRONTATIONAL NEGOTIATION skills."

    Reference: http://nw.org/network/training/courses/documents/2010CourseC...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiation skills


Explanation:
Negotiation Skills - Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School
www.pon.harvard.edu/.../negotiation-skills-daily/
Traduci questa pagina
Negotiation Skills. Negotiation is the process of discussion between two or more disputants, who seek to find a solution to a common problem, one that meets ...


Negotiation skills training - IMD
www.imd.org/.../negotiation-skills-training.html
Traduci questa pagina
Discover Negotiation skills training at IMD Executive Education and Business School.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-24 03:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Negotiating skills for Healthcare professionals - NHS Evidence Search
www.evidence.nhs.uk/search?...Negotiating ski...
Results 1 - 10 - Communication skills training for healthcare professionals working with ... codes...proper matching of skills to the tasks in...human resources for ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-24 12:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the use of the term often means "negotiations" the course would be in negotiating skills.
See:

CSE chiede di avviare il confronto negoziale per fissare nuove ...
flpdifesa.org/cse-chiede-di-avviare-il-confronto-negoziale-per-fissare-nu...‎
05/set/2012 - CSE chiede di avviare il confronto negoziale per fissare nuove regole nelle relazioni sindacali. 5 settembre 2012. Incontro con il Ministro della ...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiation strategies


Explanation:
Apprezzo ma non condivido pienamente "negotiation skills" perché (secondo me) non si parla dell'attitudine alla negoziazione, ma della negoziazione in se, sviluppata attraverso il presupposto principale, ovvero il confronto.

Confrontational, da quello che vedo nei dizionari (Reverso o Google), ha un significato più vicino a "conflittuale", che è esattamente l'opposto rispetto all'obiettivo della negoziazione efficace.

Infine, da quel che so, non si insegnano "skills", ma "competencies".

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
direi che la tua risposta si avvicina di più al senso della definizione. grazie