KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

collegio provinciale di X

English translation: provincial college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collegio provinciale
English translation:provincial college
Entered by: philgoddard

21:48 Nov 25, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificato IPASVI
Italian term or phrase: collegio provinciale di X
Si tratta di un certificato emesso dalla IPASVI (Federazione Nazionale Collegi Infermieri professionali, Assistenti sanitari, Vigilatrici d'infanzia). Come si può tradurre in questo caso "collegio provinciale"? Grazie.
solveigsong
X provincial college
Explanation:
Or provincial college of X. College means a professional body rather than a place of learning, and Italy is divided into provinces.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X provincial collegephilgoddard
3X district college
Marina Stubinski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X district college


Explanation:
Just as th UK's Royal College of Nurses

Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X provincial college


Explanation:
Or provincial college of X. College means a professional body rather than a place of learning, and Italy is divided into provinces.


    Reference: http://www.ipasvinapoli.org/portal/sheets-reqid-showdetails&...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Stubinski: College is right and provincial is indeed more accurate, just has further meaning but all in all your answer is probably better
53 mins