KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

è stato dichiarato idoneo per l'iscrizione

English translation: was awarded a place at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è stato dichiarato idoneo per l'iscrizione
English translation:was awarded a place at
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

18:06 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificato di idoneità
Italian term or phrase: è stato dichiarato idoneo per l'iscrizione
Salve, sto traducendo un certificato d'idoneità emesso da un istituto d'istruzione secondaria.
Ecco un estratto: "...X ha sostenuto l'esame colloquio ed è stato dichiarato idoneo per l'iscrizione alle facoltà universitarie".
Suggerimenti? Grazie.
solveigsong
was awarded a place at
Explanation:
"was awarded a place at the university" This is the standard phrasing in English. If you feel you need something closer to the Italian, then "was declared qualifiied for enrolment", but ...


http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="was awarded a p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-28 11:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Marina and Cynthia. I see your points, however, if you don't have a high school diploma, they won't accept your application and they won't award you a place. If you do have a high school diploma then they will award you a place because that is your right. whether you accept the place is another thing. This is plain simple English. Now if you start talking about "entitlement" and "meeting the criteria" and "qualification" that will cloud things for a native English speaker.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks. I agree with your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was declared eligible for admission
Shera Lyn Parpia
4was awarded a place at
James (Jim) Davis
3is / has been entitled to enter university
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is / has been entitled to enter university


Explanation:
...

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was awarded a place at


Explanation:
"was awarded a place at the university" This is the standard phrasing in English. If you feel you need something closer to the Italian, then "was declared qualifiied for enrolment", but ...


http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="was awarded a p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-28 11:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Marina and Cynthia. I see your points, however, if you don't have a high school diploma, they won't accept your application and they won't award you a place. If you do have a high school diploma then they will award you a place because that is your right. whether you accept the place is another thing. This is plain simple English. Now if you start talking about "entitlement" and "meeting the criteria" and "qualification" that will cloud things for a native English speaker.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks. I agree with your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Stubinski: Prefer your 'qualifies' (or meets criteria) for enrolment. Few courses, in my recollection, required being awarded a place as in the British system. You just signed up!
6 hrs

neutral  cynthiatesser: You are not awarded anything to enter Italian university. As long as you have a high school diploma you are entitled to enrolment, except for those faculties that require a preliminary admission test.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was declared eligible for admission


Explanation:
many ghits, see

of 3 Form for Self Declaration for Admission of Associate ... - ICAI
www.icai.org/resource_file/15179format_self_decl.pdf
do hereby solemnly affirm and declare as under: 1. That I am ... That I am eligible to be admitted as a Fellow member of the Institute under sub clause. ______ of ...

.
Office of the Registrar - Declaration of Major - Education
reg.wayne.edu/students/major_COE.php‎
College of EducationUndergraduate Admission: Undergraduate Admission to the College of ... Eligibility for admission is based on the following criteria:.

Eligibility and Admission Standards - Home | Columbia Law School
web.law.columbia.edu/admissions/.../llm-program-eligibility-and-admissi...‎
Information regarding eligibility and admission standards for the Graduate Legal Studies programs.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I was about to add this to the glossary entry, but in the context "ha sostenuto l'esame colloquio" I think it would seem odd.
1 day4 hrs