KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

servizi alle persone

English translation: Health/Welfare/Social Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi alle persone
English translation:Health/Welfare/Social Services
Entered by: Therese Marshall

19:53 Aug 26, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV Lecturer of philosophe
Italian term or phrase: servizi alle persone
Sono stato docente nel Corso “Servizi alle persone” a valere sul fondo per l’occupazione previsto dalla Legge 196/97 (Lavori di Pubblica Utilità - Pacchetto Treu), per conto del Comune di Baronissi (SA), nell’anno 2001.
Therese Marshall
Health/Welfare/Social Services
Explanation:
Question already asked: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/121...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-27 07:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pacchetto Treu is more about employment/unemployment, so your term is more likely to be welfare/social services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-27 07:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.camera.it/parlam/leggi/97196l.htm
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Health/Welfare/Social Services
Josephine Cassar
4care services
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health/Welfare/Social Services


Explanation:
Question already asked: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/121...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-27 07:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pacchetto Treu is more about employment/unemployment, so your term is more likely to be welfare/social services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-08-27 07:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.camera.it/parlam/leggi/97196l.htm

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: social services
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, probably, that is why I ruled out the other-text is about unemployment benefits

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This is fine, but which of the three? What is the difference between a welfare service and a social service. Welfare is often a monetary benefit payment. A financial service. Servizi personali non sono una pensione!
9 hrs
  -> Social Services probably because of unemployment and can also involve monetary payment

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care services


Explanation:
It is a vague term and tends to cover a range of social and also health services, both in the Italian and English version here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2014-08-27 17:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a narrow sense servizi personali are these:
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="care...
Home Care Services | Social Care | Bluebird Care UK
www.bluebirdcare.co.uk/services/our_services
Bluebird Care provide social care services in the comfort of your own home. If you require further details on our home care services, visit our website.
Care UK | Healthcare, Social Care & Care Home Provider
www.careuk.com/
Care UK
We are one of the UK's leading independent providers of health and social care services. Care UK provide hospitals, treatment centres, care homes, homecare ...
‎Care UK Careers, Care ... - ‎Contact us - ‎Who are we? - ‎NHS healthcare services
Social care services - NHS Choices
www.nhs.uk/...care-services/.../social-care-adults....
National Health Service
Social care services look after the health and welfare of people from all walks of life. Find out which services are available and where to get them.

And this probably fits your context.

In a broader sense a personal trainer, a barber and a manicurist also provide "servizi alla persona".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shabelula: possibly this is not the case, but I consider myself as a provider of "servizi alla persona" (language services) but I don't actually "care" for clients...... don't you think so?
3 hrs
  -> In the final analysis all services are for people, I translate for banks, universities, etc. but in the final analysis it is people who benefit. A mechanic cares for a car driven by a person. Usage is social and health services not translation or mech.cs