KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cognome prima del matrimonio

English translation: Maiden surname

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cognome prima del matrimonio
English translation:Maiden surname
Entered by: Laura Vecchio

05:57 Feb 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate (abstract), bride surname before marriage
Italian term or phrase: cognome prima del matrimonio
Should I translate: " Spouse’s father’s surname" or simply " surname before the marriage? ", is referred to the bride... must be translated in English (UK)
Laura Vecchio
United Kingdom
Maiden surname
Explanation:
Sorry to be slightly pedantic but if you're translating an actual certificate I think it's more usual for them to say "maiden surname". Certainly in the UK the official name of the section on (for example) birth certificates is "Name, surname and maiden surname of mother".

Once again I apologise for the pedantry!
Selected response from:

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes this is the best translation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maiden name
Patrick Hopkins
5 +1Maiden surname
Robert Parry


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maiden name


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/maiden-...

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  Lise Leavitt:
20 mins

agree  writeaway: yipes
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maiden surname


Explanation:
Sorry to be slightly pedantic but if you're translating an actual certificate I think it's more usual for them to say "maiden surname". Certainly in the UK the official name of the section on (for example) birth certificates is "Name, surname and maiden surname of mother".

Once again I apologise for the pedantry!

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes this is the best translation. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: well, don't think it's only slightly pedantic
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: This is what I use for certificates. It's always best to use the standard terminology.
2 days 3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Barbara Carrara, Ian Mansbridge, bluenoric