KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sestoftalato

English translation: phthalate


04:54 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: sestoftalato
Hi folks
Anyone out there? Richard? Aiuto...!
PS Now I've gotta check a whole heap of chemicals translated by my colleagues - and I thought I was out of the woods!
Context:
"di-(methilcicloesil) ftalato e suoi isomeri (sestoftalato)"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:phthalate
Explanation:
is 'ftalato', I'm sure you know it already, but you might have a look at:
http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/dls/report/results/phthalateparent.h...
Good luck
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina, I had already encountered "phthalate", but your site was of interest. Thanks in particular also to Maureen, I wonder if this was a case of "great minds thinking alike", because I had already sent off the job using your hexyl when your answer arrived - but like you, I am "chemically challenged"!
PS Floriana - I think a typo is a strong possibility (it wouldn't be the first) but as this work is a pile of Italian D.M.'s, who do I call - Ciampi?! ;-).
Maximum Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phthalate
Bilingualduo
4hexylphtalate
Maureen Young


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phthalate


Explanation:
is 'ftalato', I'm sure you know it already, but you might have a look at:
http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/dls/report/results/phthalateparent.h...
Good luck
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Cristina, I had already encountered "phthalate", but your site was of interest. Thanks in particular also to Maureen, I wonder if this was a case of "great minds thinking alike", because I had already sent off the job using your hexyl when your answer arrived - but like you, I am "chemically challenged"!
PS Floriana - I think a typo is a strong possibility (it wouldn't be the first) but as this work is a pile of Italian D.M.'s, who do I call - Ciampi?! ;-).
Maximum Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I suspect you have a typo. I looked up "esaftalato", but no joy!
19 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexylphtalate


Explanation:
I can only confirm that this term exists, not that it's the exact word you're looking for, as I'm no chemist! ;-)
Maureen

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish