KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

malta per rasare

English translation: smoothing mortar


10:01 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: malta per rasare
"Malta per rasare a base di calce idraulica naturale, ed inerti selezionati"

Does anyone know what type of malta this is?

As always - THANKS!
kpi
English translation:smoothing mortar
Explanation:
http://www.spiver.it/malte_gb.html

RASANTE EK
perspirant smoother for plasters
Perspirant smoothing mortar suitable for concrete surfaces and plasters.
Application: metal spatula (max 3 mm thick).
Water for dilution: 25 %.
Real yield: 1,7 kg/m for 1 mm of thickness.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much Gian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smoothing mortar
Gian
4natural hydraulic lime based mixture
Ironia Wellborn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural hydraulic lime based mixture


Explanation:
http://www.baricentro.tv/file/emaco.html
http://www.jjsharpe.co.uk/material.html#Anchor2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 11:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of saying only mixture, you can say "cement mixture"

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothing mortar


Explanation:
http://www.spiver.it/malte_gb.html

RASANTE EK
perspirant smoother for plasters
Perspirant smoothing mortar suitable for concrete surfaces and plasters.
Application: metal spatula (max 3 mm thick).
Water for dilution: 25 %.
Real yield: 1,7 kg/m for 1 mm of thickness.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you so much Gian!