KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ossido di rame (rameico o rameoso)

English translation: copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ossido di rame (rameico o rameoso)
English translation:copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

08:27 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical compound
Italian term or phrase: ossido di rame (rameico o rameoso)
I do not have any additional context...
I am just looking for the translation of this chemical compound: I found on the Kudoz glossaries that "ossido di rame" can be translated as "cupric oxide" and found on the Internet that can also be called "copper oxide". But I am not sure about the words between brackets... how can "rameico" and "rameoso" be translated here?

TIA!
C.
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupric_oxide
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuprous_oxide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 08:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two types as wiki explains
Cu2O) cuprous and CuO cupric
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1copper oxide (cupric)Donatella Talpo
4copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper oxide (cupric)


Explanation:
diz. Denti.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cupric_oxide
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuprous_oxide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 08:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two types as wiki explains
Cu2O) cuprous and CuO cupric

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: faster than me!
6 mins
  -> Yep and all I have is '0' level chemistry :-)

agree  xxxsilvia b
17 mins

agree  Anthony Green
52 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper oxide (cupric or cuprous)


Explanation:
Also known as copper (I) oxide (cuprous oxide) and copper (II) oxide (cupric oxide).


    Reference: http://chemfinder.cambridgesoft.com/result.asp
    Reference: http://www.chemicalland21.com/industrialchem/inorganic/CUPRI...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132