KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Titolo percentuale

English translation: Titre or content as %


16:20 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: Titolo percentuale
This term comes up often in a method of analysis document.

Here is the term in context:

Titolo % dell'Epirubicina cloridrato riferito alla sostanza anidra desolvatata

Wikipedia give the following definition of 'titolo':

una misura della percentuale di una sostanza in un'altra, come in Titolo alcolometrico

Based on this, I have been translating this as 'percentage of x' (in essence, leaving out 'titolo') but I would like confirmation.

TIA
Julianne Rowland
United States
English translation:Titre or content as %
Explanation:
You can use titre or content: content is more generic. In chemistry, titre (titer in US English) is the concentration of a substance determined by titration.
In medicine, it's an expression of how many times a substance can be diluted and still test positive.

In some cases concentration is also a reasonable translation, especially when the percentage is given as weight/volume.

Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered and to those who agreed. Marie Hélène's answer and Vepalm's answer were very similar, and I would give points to both if I could. However, because Marie-Hélène weighed in first, I am awarding points to her. Thanks again for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2titre (/concentration), (expressed in) percentage,Vepalm
4 +1Titre or content as %
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4percentage
Gian


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage


Explanation:
titolo in molti casi significa percentuale
e quindi credo che tu abbia ragione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2007-07-04 16:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want "percentage rate"

Fruits & Veggies More Matters » Blog Archive » Is there a sugar ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]I s there a sugar content in fresh veggies? Where can I find a chart of percentage rate of sugars in fresh fruits and veggies?Thank you ...
www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/?p=621 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine si


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Titre or content as %


Explanation:
You can use titre or content: content is more generic. In chemistry, titre (titer in US English) is the concentration of a substance determined by titration.
In medicine, it's an expression of how many times a substance can be diluted and still test positive.

In some cases concentration is also a reasonable translation, especially when the percentage is given as weight/volume.



Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered and to those who agreed. Marie Hélène's answer and Vepalm's answer were very similar, and I would give points to both if I could. However, because Marie-Hélène weighed in first, I am awarding points to her. Thanks again for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
30 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titre (/concentration), (expressed in) percentage,


Explanation:
Titre is an old terminology for concentration based on the volumetric method and the cm3 used for a titration.

titre = concentration, in spite of differences in units

"The concentration (titre) may increase significantly as a result of ..."
http://www.keac.nl/information.htm

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/538046
"Titolo" = in english "Titre/titer"

en.wikibooks.org/wiki/A-level_Applied_Science/Finding_out_about_substances/Titration

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: d'ccordo su titre
18 mins
  -> Ths

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> Ths