International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

agisce da energetico fondente

English translation: (is) an effective flux component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agisce da energetico fondente
English translation:(is) an effective flux component
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

19:54 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / clay firing process
Italian term or phrase: agisce da energetico fondente
This appears in the following sentence:

Tra i composti di calcio è importante il carbonato, che ad alta temperatura origina CaO, che ***agisce da energetico fondente***

My try:

An important calcium compound is carbonate, which at high temperatures generates CaO; this acts as a melting energy activator

Is this ok? Any suggestions?
tia for your help!
Sarah Jane Webb
(is) an effective flux component
Explanation:
as for instance in:

BASIC OXYGEN PROCESS USING A SODIUM HYDROXIDE REACTION PRODUCT ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... permitting the NaOH to act as an effective flux component to the calcic slag. ... This will, among other things, lower the melting point of the flux and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3811870.html

Or maybe "(is) a good fluxing agent" as, for instance, in:

Waste Management : Use of boron waste as an additive in red bricks ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is well known that borax is a good fluxing agent. It combines with silica and alkalis to form a glassy structure and lower the melting temperature, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956053X0300031X

NES may surely propose a better phrase, but at any rate you should bear in mind that:

1) "agisce da," here, is more or less equivalent to "funziona come", or more exactly "è" or "è usato come"; it's one of the pitfalls of the Italian language, I'm afraid... exp. when used by no-so-good writers.

2) "energetico" stands for "energico" (not-so-good... ) and in fact means no more than "strong" or "effective".
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
thank you Texjax and Alfredo. I'll go for
an effective flux component, which fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1favors/favours the melting process
texjax DDS PhD
3(is) an effective flux componentAlfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favors/favours the melting process


Explanation:
Non mi sembra che "energetico fondente" corrisponda ad attivatore (oltre al fatto che la versione italiana richiama più una barretta energetica al cioccolato che un processo chimico...)

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: sono d'accordo :-)

Asker: thank you Texjax and Alfredo. I'll go for an effective flux component, which fits the context best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 hrs
  -> grazie Gina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(is) an effective flux component


Explanation:
as for instance in:

BASIC OXYGEN PROCESS USING A SODIUM HYDROXIDE REACTION PRODUCT ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... permitting the NaOH to act as an effective flux component to the calcic slag. ... This will, among other things, lower the melting point of the flux and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3811870.html

Or maybe "(is) a good fluxing agent" as, for instance, in:

Waste Management : Use of boron waste as an additive in red bricks ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is well known that borax is a good fluxing agent. It combines with silica and alkalis to form a glassy structure and lower the melting temperature, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0956053X0300031X

NES may surely propose a better phrase, but at any rate you should bear in mind that:

1) "agisce da," here, is more or less equivalent to "funziona come", or more exactly "è" or "è usato come"; it's one of the pitfalls of the Italian language, I'm afraid... exp. when used by no-so-good writers.

2) "energetico" stands for "energico" (not-so-good... ) and in fact means no more than "strong" or "effective".

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you Texjax and Alfredo. I'll go for
an effective flux component, which fits the context best.