KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

scaldare a b.m.

English translation: to heat in a bain marie/in a double boiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scaldare a b.m.
English translation:to heat in a bain marie/in a double boiler
Entered by: aaronshield

15:28 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: scaldare a b.m.
Not sure what this (b.m.) stands for. It's all over the place in this description of organic compounds.
aaronshield
to heat in a bain marie/ in a double boiler
Explanation:
(also called a double boiler) is a device used in science, industry and cooking to heat materials gradually to a fixed temperature or to keep materials warm over a period of time.
Selected response from:

Mariadele Gatti
Italy
Grading comment
Ah... I see! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to heat in a bain-marieMiguel Cabelo
4to heat in a bain marie/ in a double boilerMariadele Gatti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to heat in a bain-marie


Explanation:
bagno maria - bain-marie


    www.chimicando.it/esperimenti/chimica_analitica_qualitativa/Analisi_gruppi_analitici.pdf -
Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to heat in a bain marie/ in a double boiler


Explanation:
(also called a double boiler) is a device used in science, industry and cooking to heat materials gradually to a fixed temperature or to keep materials warm over a period of time.


    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_boiler
Mariadele Gatti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ah... I see! Thanks!