KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

si riscalda su b.m.

English translation: -> bagnomaria -> bain marie -> (heated in) water bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(si riscalda su) b.m.
English translation:-> bagnomaria -> bain marie -> (heated in) water bath
Entered by: luskie

13:42 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Scientific Article
Italian term or phrase: si riscalda su b.m.
Saccharina. -- Grammi 1 di benziosotiazolo si sciolgono in ml 10 di acido acetico glaciale, ***si riscalda su b.m.*** e si aggiungono poco alla volta ml 5 di acqua ossigenata al 30%.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
heated in water bath
Explanation:
I think b.m. stands for bain-marie
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6heated in water bath
luskie
4 +4is heated in a bain-marieLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
heated in water bath


Explanation:
I think b.m. stands for bain-marie

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: bagnomaria, which in chemistry texts I generally translate as "water bath" although "bain marie" is also correct
19 mins
  -> yep, in italiano è bagnomaria, senza volerlo ho tradotto anche la spiegazione :))

agree  xxxLionel_M
32 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: As an industrial chemist I frankly prefer water bath.
56 mins
  -> si, è più adatto a un contesto di laboratorio (e non di cucina)

agree  Paola66
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
17 hrs

agree  Rosa Cabral: yep... bagno maria
1 day11 hrs
  -> ciao Rosa, in italiano questo termine è così familiare e diffuso (per quanto riguarda le pentole di cucina, ovviamente :) che bagnomaria è ormai diventato una parola sola

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is heated in a bain-marie


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-16 14:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The bain marie is used mainly in chemistry and cooking, particularly candymaking, but many other industries use the bain marie to manufacture their products as well.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-bain-marie.htm

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: In this context I prefer "water bath", but bain marie is also correct
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxLionel_M
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: water bath? in cold water? Bain-marie is the right technical term
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!