KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

forfora grassa

English translation: oily dandruff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forfora grassa
English translation:oily dandruff
Entered by: Science451

13:54 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: forfora grassa
Cme si traduce grassa in questo caso?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
oily dandruff
Explanation:
What causes dandruff, treatment and prevention - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A person with **oily dandruff** has overactive oil glands around the roots of the
hair. ... This dry type of dandruff can be just as bothersome as oily dandruff. ...
ohoh.essortment.com/whatcausesdand_rfqx.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dealing with Dandruff - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... deal. The **oily dandruff** is sticky and yellow in color, and the scalp with
oily dandruff smells bad. ... treatments. For Oily Dandruff. Vinegar Rinse. ...
flavoursofindia.tripod.com/dandruff.html - 7k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oily dandruffScience451
3oily dandruff
Narcisa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oily dandruff


Explanation:
What causes dandruff, treatment and prevention - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A person with **oily dandruff** has overactive oil glands around the roots of the
hair. ... This dry type of dandruff can be just as bothersome as oily dandruff. ...
ohoh.essortment.com/whatcausesdand_rfqx.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Dealing with Dandruff - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... deal. The **oily dandruff** is sticky and yellow in color, and the scalp with
oily dandruff smells bad. ... treatments. For Oily Dandruff. Vinegar Rinse. ...
flavoursofindia.tripod.com/dandruff.html - 7k


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
20 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Omar Osman
50 mins
  -> grazie, Omar

agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 hrs
  -> grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oily dandruff


Explanation:
E si trova anche "greasy dandruff".

Ciao,
N.


    Reference: http://www.coolnurse.com/dandruff.htm
    Reference: http://flavoursofindia.tripod.com/dandruff.html
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian