KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tritium foil

English translation: tritium foil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tritium foil
English translation:tritium foil
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

20:06 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: tritium foil
Frase:E' un elenco di sostanze radioattive esonerate da certi obblighi.Tritium foil source, quel foil sarebbe foglio o lamina?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
tritium foil
Explanation:
It appears to me (as expected) to be the same as in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-22 20:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ionactive.co.uk/exemption_orders.html
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tritium foilZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4tritio / trizio
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tritium foil


Explanation:
It appears to me (as expected) to be the same as in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-22 20:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ionactive.co.uk/exemption_orders.html


    Reference: http://ej.iop.org/links/q16/z5n5sjE1MqdofyAzo5mrow/jev15i10p...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Awana!

agree  Michele Fauble
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tritio / trizio


Explanation:
Hi - not sure of the foil part but "tritium" is both "tritio" and "trizio" in Italian and is rarely left in the Latin form

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34