KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acqua refrigerata in camicia

English translation: cooled/chilled water in the jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acqua refrigerata in camicia
English translation:cooled/chilled water in the jacket
Entered by: Joseph Tein

02:33 Aug 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / drug production/pharmaceutical
Italian term or phrase: acqua refrigerata in camicia
This phrase appears in a document describing the steps in manufacturing a medication:

"...aprire le valvole di raffreddamento con **l'acqua refrigerata in camicia**, mantenendo la temperatura dell'acqua in camicia non superiore ai 5°C ..."

I only understand that this has to do with keeping the temperature in a reactor at a certain level, and I think that "camicia" in this case is a sleeve (?) of some sort ... but I don't know what to do with the rest of this! The document does not give any further description of this device.

Thanks for your help
Joseph Tein
United States
cooled/chilled water in jacket
Explanation:
reading through the text carefully the word "con" seems to indicate as follows "open the water tap/valve WITH the chiiled water IN the jacket and make sure the temperature of the water in the jacket is kept below 5 degs C.
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Earnest. I agree that the IN is important in the translation. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cold/chilled water jacketcasper
3 +1cooled/chilled water in jacket
Being Earnest


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold/chilled water jacket


Explanation:
...to set the ball rolling.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also, Jennifer, for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
47 mins
  -> Thank you, telefpro

agree  Constantinos Faridis: This cold water jacket is the perfect solution for insulating your household cold water tank to stop it from freezing in winter. www.earthwhile.co.uk/.../Cold_Water_Jackets/Cold_Water_Jack...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Constantinos Faridis

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, InfoMarex

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooled/chilled water in jacket


Explanation:
reading through the text carefully the word "con" seems to indicate as follows "open the water tap/valve WITH the chiiled water IN the jacket and make sure the temperature of the water in the jacket is kept below 5 degs C.

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ciao Earnest. I agree that the IN is important in the translation. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brennen: Una sfumatura, ma hai ragione.
1 day13 hrs