KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tricloro(N,N-dimetiloctilammina)boro

English translation: Trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Tricloro(N,N-dimetiloctilammina)boro
English translation:Trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

18:28 Dec 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: Tricloro(N,N-dimetiloctilammina)boro
vorrei capire la denominazione in inglese,
grazie mille
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron
Explanation:
Ad ogni sostanza chimica sono associate dei codici universali ovvero un numero CAS e un numero EINECS. Il numero CAS è l'unico numero di riferimento di una sostanza chimica ma può avere tanti nomi (ved. sotto per alcuni sinomini della sostanza di cui Lei sta parlando:

Synonyms: trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron;Boron, trichloro(N,N-dimethyl-1-octanamine)-, (T-4)-;Octyldimethylamine, trichloroborane complex;Octyldimethylamine,trichloroborane complex;trichloro(N,N-dimethyl-1-octanamine)-, (T-4)-Boron;Boron trichloride-dimethyloctylamine complex;N,N-dimethyloctan-1-amine
Selected response from:

Nicky La Touche
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron
Vladimir Bragilevsky
5Trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron
Nicky La Touche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-12 18:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product : trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron CAS NO. 34762-90-8
www.chemfamily.com/products/34762-90-8.html

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky La Touche: Sono d'accordo ma nota che esistono anche molti sinonimi
19 mins
  -> Grazie Nicky!

agree  Pnina
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron


Explanation:
Ad ogni sostanza chimica sono associate dei codici universali ovvero un numero CAS e un numero EINECS. Il numero CAS è l'unico numero di riferimento di una sostanza chimica ma può avere tanti nomi (ved. sotto per alcuni sinomini della sostanza di cui Lei sta parlando:

Synonyms: trichloro(N,N-dimethyloctylamine)boron;Boron, trichloro(N,N-dimethyl-1-octanamine)-, (T-4)-;Octyldimethylamine, trichloroborane complex;Octyldimethylamine,trichloroborane complex;trichloro(N,N-dimethyl-1-octanamine)-, (T-4)-Boron;Boron trichloride-dimethyloctylamine complex;N,N-dimethyloctan-1-amine



    Reference: http://www.chemicalbook.com
Nicky La Touche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione