KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

idrossiammine alifatiche

English translation: aliphatic hydroxyamines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idrossiammine alifatiche
English translation:aliphatic hydroxyamines
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

10:35 Feb 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: idrossiammine alifatiche
Si effettua in bottale; le pelli rinverdite vengono immerse nel calcinaio contenente solfuro e/o solfidrato di sodio, idrossido di calcio, idrossiammine alifatiche, enzimi, sostanze riducenti organiche.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
aliphatic hydroxyamines
Explanation:
Google search turns up plenty of hits -

http://www.google.co.uk/search?rlz=1C1SVED_enIT408IT408&sour...
Selected response from:

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aliphatic hydroxyamines
Simon Lewis
4 -1Haliphatic hidroxy-amines
Gianco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Haliphatic hidroxy-amines


Explanation:
I'd simply go for this one.
ciao

Gianco
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Rowe: Contains at least two mistakes. aliphatic, not haliphatic; hydroxy, not hidroxy
27 mins
  -> Ooops! Apology ... albeit examples of the other spelling are abundant (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12628676). The "Haliphatic" though ... :-(

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliphatic hydroxyamines


Explanation:
Google search turns up plenty of hits -

http://www.google.co.uk/search?rlz=1C1SVED_enIT408IT408&sour...

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm
8 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
35 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 hrs