KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

una disciplina dei prodotti chimici

English translation: regulations/rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una disciplina dei prodotti chimici
English translation:regulations/rules
Entered by: Janice Giffin

13:11 Nov 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Green chemistry and biofuels
Italian term or phrase: una disciplina dei prodotti chimici
I am translating parts of a graduate thesis about the marketing of green chemistry. At this point, the student is talking about ways and means to make GC more acceptable to markets and to the general public. The phrase appears as the third in a list, with other information in between each number.
My problem is the word 'disciplina'; I believe it is meant in the sense of a branch of knowledge....but that phrase sounds too formal, especially since it is intended to be easily understood by consumers. Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Some context:
1. Generare più informazione
2. Costruire relazioni all’interno della SC
3. Creare una disciplina dei prodotti chimici facilmente comprensibile dai consumatori
Janice Giffin
Italy
regulations/rules
Explanation:
that's how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-17 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see #2
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/disciplina/
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
I checked with the author and it was intended as a set of regulations. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3regulations/rulesdandamesh
3specialty area/field for chemical products
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulations/rules


Explanation:
that's how I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-17 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see #2
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/disciplina/

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I checked with the author and it was intended as a set of regulations. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grazia Brunello
19 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  James Stuart: could you say 'a regulatory framework'?
28 mins
  -> sure, thanks James!

agree  missdutch: confermo; buona domenica, carissima!
42 mins
  -> grazie, ricambio di cuore

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialty area/field for chemical products


Explanation:
see for instance
Chemistry Department - Winona State University - Winona, Mn
www.winona.edu/chemistry/facultystaff.htm
Jeanne L. Franz Professor Education: Ph.D. University of Minnesota B.S. Augustana College Specialty Area: Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Applications.

The Chemistry Department at Southern Connecticut State University ...
www.southernct.edu/.../Standard_Language_2009...
Gregory S. Kowalczyk, Associate Professor, B.S. Wayne State University, Ph.D. University of Maryland. Specialty area: Analytical and Environmental Chemistry.

Environmental engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_engineering‎
About four percent of environmental engineers go on to obtain Board Certification in their specialty area(s) of environmental engineering (Board Certified ...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also found 'specialty area', but I checked with the author and the intended meaning was 'a set of regulations'. Thanks for your help, Shera