KudoZ home » Italian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

detersivo igenizzante

English translation: sterile cleansing solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:detersivo igenizzante
English translation:sterile cleansing solution
Entered by: TREX2

09:47 Dec 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: detersivo igenizzante
this is an alternative health text for women dealing with various types of mainly water treatments
TREX2
United Kingdom
sterile cleansing solution / sterile detergent
Explanation:
An adjective has to be used that means healthful, sanitary, etc., yet that sounds right in the context with a cleansing agent. This is a possibility.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sterile cleansing solution / sterile detergent
Michael Powers (PhD)
3sanitizing detergent
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanitizing detergent


Explanation:
a bit vague - is there any context?

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sterile cleansing solution / sterile detergent


Explanation:
An adjective has to be used that means healthful, sanitary, etc., yet that sounds right in the context with a cleansing agent. This is a possibility.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele: As the context is health I think sterile cleansing solution would be best. Detergent seems more...industrial.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, triskele - Mike :)

agree  PB Trans
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Pina - Mike :)