KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

“stella disegnata nella piazza del paese”

English translation: 8-pointed star in the town square


15:57 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Girl With The Pearl Earing
Italian term or phrase: “stella disegnata nella piazza del paese”
This comes from a text about a management leadership but it quotes a film. What is the episode they are talking about? - come on you film buffs!

(Concludere citando il libro”LA RAGAZZA CON L’ORECCHINO DI PERLE”, in particolare l’episodio della “stella disegnata nella piazza del paese” che serve alla ragazza come punto di riflessione e di trasformazione dei suoi interrogativi in scelte concrete che si trasformeranno poi in azioni)
lizzy g
English translation:8-pointed star in the town square
Explanation:
http://www.tchevalier.com/guides/gwape.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-21 16:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girl With a Pearl EarringGirl With a Pearl Earring By Tracy Chevalier Chapter One: 1664 My mother did not ... I followed that point of the star now, walking across the square more ...
www.usatoday.com/life/books/ fc/2001-07-17-girl-with-a-pearl-earring.htm -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela, I shall look out for a copy too - it sounds like a good read!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +28-pointed star in the town square
Angela Arnone
4Searh Inside on www.amazon.comxxxsilvia b


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“stella disegnata nella piazza del paese”
8-pointed star in the town square


Explanation:
http://www.tchevalier.com/guides/gwape.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-21 16:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girl With a Pearl EarringGirl With a Pearl Earring By Tracy Chevalier Chapter One: 1664 My mother did not ... I followed that point of the star now, walking across the square more ...
www.usatoday.com/life/books/ fc/2001-07-17-girl-with-a-pearl-earring.htm -


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Angela, I shall look out for a copy too - it sounds like a good read!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
40 mins

agree  anna-b
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“stella disegnata nella piazza del paese”
Searh Inside on www.amazon.com


Explanation:
go to:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0452282152/ref=sib_vae_dp/1...

and search for "star" - you should be able to find the episode you need


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Inside - sorry for the typo

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8