KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film a episodi

English translation: episodic film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:film a episodi
English translation:episodic film
Entered by: David Hollywood

04:05 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: film a episodi
Praticato in quasi tutte cinematografie mondiali, il film a episodi assume in Italia proporzioni tali da essere considerato un vero e proprio fenomeno produttivo, divenendo terreno di sperimentazioni linguistico-narrative.
kitten
episodic film
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4episodic film
David Hollywood
3 +3series
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4 +1film in episodes
kironne
4anthology films or portmanteau filmstatyana000
4segment movie/film
Umberto Cassano
3please see explanation below (not for points)manducci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
episodic film


Explanation:
...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 hrs

agree  xxxMaudarg
3 hrs

agree  manducci
15 hrs

agree  kironne: I'm sure it's episodic film and/or film in episodes. There are no other choices.
21 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film in episodes


Explanation:


L'oro di Napoli
From the stories fo Giuseppe Marotta, This film in episodes is especially famous for “Pizza a credito” with the glittering pizza maker Loren, ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/28490/data/inglese/film/oronap...

Siamo Donne
Film in episodes conceived by Cesare Zavattini, that wants to apply the poetic of the daily to famous characters: all the protagonists, infact, ...
http://library.thinkquest.org/28490/data/inglese/film/sdonne...

[ More results from library.thinkquest.org ]
Helke Sander | Biographies
Together with Margarethe von Trotta, Christel Buschmann and Helma Sanders-Brahms Sander produced Felix, a film in episodes, in 1986. ...
http://www.fembio.org/english/biography.php/woman/biography/...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baraldi: pretty convincing too
2 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigadissima, Thiago, but to be completely fair, the correct answer is, in fact, "episodic film". Anyhow, Fico contenta k voçê tenha gostado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
series


Explanation:
can be an option...

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  potra: Yes, perfect. Never heard of 'episodic film.'
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  baraldi: yep!
2 days11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment movie/film


Explanation:
Comedy exposing the fears and aspirations of contemporary Japanese youth. A 14 ***segment film*** by two directors, shot over a period of five years. Episodes: Friendship; Oh! La La; The Room; Umbrella Man; The Incident; Let's Armageddon; Eros on the Run; My Boyfriend; Who's the Director?; Miss Riverside; Congratulations; Cat Meow; Sound of Teacher; Springtime.

http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/640424?view=synopsis


***Multi-segment movies*** by a host of famous directors are invariably disasters (though goodness knows why) and this conglomeration of mainly erotic episodes to background music from notable operas is certainly no exception.

http://www.skymovies.com/skymovies/article/0,,0-11076077,00....

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see explanation below (not for points)


Explanation:
My guess is that David is on the right track here with "episodic film" as it would seem that "film a episodi" refers here to a single film which contains within it separate stories - a type of film that became very popular in Italy:

" Blasetti is the director who in 1952 created the episodic film genre that became so popular in Italian cinema over the next twenty years".


definition of "episodic" in this film glossary linked below:

a film that is composed of a series of loosely-related segments, sections, or episodes, with the same character(s) Examples: Intolerance (1916), Around the World in 80 Days (1956), Short Cuts (1993), Pulp Fiction (1994)

Example sentences:

It is an episodic film, but that is a feature of much of Fellini. In several films, Fellini builds his meaning in this way: not so much with a single continuing plot, but with a series of smaller stories that add up to a total collection of ideas.

Paisà (Paisan), directed by: Roberto Rossellini, Screenplay: Sergio Amidei / Federico Fellini, 1946
Rossellini’s episodic film tells six stories about Italian, German and American soldiers, whose paths cross in Italy at the end of the war.

Compare episodic to: series/serial/ sequel and trilogy (all from the glossary below)

sequel a cinematic work that presents the continuation of characters, settings, and/or events of a story in a previously-made or preceding movie; contrast to a prequel, follow-up, serial, series, spin-off or remake. Examples: The Maltese Falcon (1941) followed by The Black Bird (1975); National Velvet (1944) followed by International Velvet (1978); A Man and a Woman (1966) followed by A Man and a Woman: 20 Years Later (1986); generally, sequels are inferior - with some exceptions, such as The Godfather, Part II (1974), Toy Story 2 (1999), The Empire Strikes Back (1980), X2: X-Men United (2003), etc.

serial: multi-part, 'short-subject' film that was usually screened a chapter/episode per week at a film theatre; the predominant style of the serial was melodrama; often, each chapter or episode, continually presented in installments over several weeks, would conclude with an unresolved cliffhanger to ensure that audience would return the following week to discover the resolution; popular until the early 1950s; contrast with series and sequels.

series: a string or sequence of films with shared situations, characters or themes and related titles, but with little other inter-dependence, especially with respect to plot or significant character development. Usually presented without cliffhangers; the term also applies to feature films with more than one sequel; contrast with serials and sequels. Examples of films made in series: The Thin Man (1934), Blondie (1938), Superman (1978), Rocky (1976), Star Trek - The Motion Picture (1979), the James Bond 007 films, and Planet of the Apes (1968).

Trilogy: group of three films that together compose a larger narrative and are related in subject or theme
Examples: Coppola's three Godfather films, the Terminator films trilogy, Terry Gilliam's 'Age of Reason' trilogy, Satyajit Ray's Apu trilogy, the Lord of the Rings trilogy, Ingmar Bergman's trilogy, the Qatsi trilogy, Spielberg's 'Indiana Jones' films, the original Star Wars trilogy, and Kieslowski's 'Three Colors' films



    Reference: http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms19.html
    Reference: http://movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movies/filmography.html
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthology films or portmanteau films


Explanation:
If you look up "film a episodi" on wikipedia, then click on the English translation, you get "anthology films". Here's an excerpt from the definition:

anthology films, also known as portmanteau films - films consisting of multiple short films, often with a common theme or framing device.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Umberto Cassano, xxxsofiablu, manducci