KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tugurio

English translation: The Punishment Room ("The Sty", "The Hovel")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tugurio
English translation:The Punishment Room ("The Sty", "The Hovel")
Entered by: Matteo Cais

20:43 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Big Brother's reality show
Italian term or phrase: tugurio
this was a part of the Big Brother house in Italy, a special, dirty room where guests were sent as a punishment for a few days (as opposed to the "Suite", which was a prize). In the current edition the room has been replaced by a kind of dump, but the reference in my text is clearly to that "tugurio" of previous BB editions. Any BB fan of the English versions can help?
Matteo Cais
Italy
The Punishment Room ("The Sty", "The Hovel")
Explanation:

Tugurio
s.m.
Ambiente particolarmente angusto e scuro, con un senso opprimente di miseria e di squallore.
http://www.davidemonnetti.it/Diz_Fio/Diz_Fio.htm#t

--------------------

Matteo,

In Spanish we use the exact same word "tugurio" and it means exactly the same as in Italian.

So it would actually have to be translated as "shack, sty", etc.

But in certain English speaking versions of BB, they have an official name for that specific shack: Punishment Room. Look at the references below.

My suggestion would be to leave it as "Punishment Room (The Sty", "The Hovel")

Hovel

Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English
1 : an open shed or shelter
2 : TABERNACLE
3 : a small, wretched, and often dirty house : HUT

Sty

Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural sties also styes
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English stig pen; pigpen; akin to Old Norse svInsti pigpen
: PIGPEN

http://www.m-w.com/

-------------------------------

Descriptions of Big Brother 2006

New House Design:

The BB6 house was a totally new design and was beautiful, both inside and out in the yard. It also included a new feature, the Punishment Room (PR). If housemates broke the rules and made Big Brother unhappy, they would be sent to the PR to perform meaningless tasks such as dancing to annoying music while wearing a dress (male HMs), counting pins, washing dishes or even just standing in one spot and staring at a red dot. HMs were also fined if they didn't carry out the PR task as required.
http://www.fansofbigbrother.com/modules/smartsection/item.ph...

Big Brother Australia 2006 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A new feature was the addition of a Punishment Room to which rule-breaking housemates would be consigned by Big Brother. Housemates in the Punishment Room ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Brother_Australia_2006

Big Brother vs The X-Men - Tapping Away in the Middle of the Night ...
Big Brother has directed you to go to the Punishment Room. If you do not go to the Punishment Room within the next ten seconds, Big Brother will fine you ...
http://my.opera.com/clean/blog/show.dml/353432

Big Brother's secret - TV & Radio - Entertainment - theage.com.au
This year, Big Brother's surprise is a mother and daughter in the house. ... a "Punishment Room" to discipline housemates are other innovations which have ...
http://www.theage.com.au/news/tv--radio/big-brothers-secret/...

Does this make sense in your translation?
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for finding so many references and details. I left the choice to my client ("Tugurio"+
Translator's footnote saying "reference to Big Brother's Punishment Room")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flea pitKayW
4pig-stypotra
3The Punishment Room ("The Sty", "The Hovel")
kironne
3the filthy shack
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the filthy shack


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flea pit


Explanation:
I don't think htere has ever been a similar room in the UK version (see Wikipedia BB entry for national differences). Therefore, you'll just have to translate it. Other possibilities: the dump/hovel/black hole…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 21:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just leave it as "tugurio" and add a gloss.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Haven't watched it all, but don't think I've heard of anything like it in the the UK one
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pig-sty


Explanation:
another version

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Punishment Room ("The Sty", "The Hovel")


Explanation:

Tugurio
s.m.
Ambiente particolarmente angusto e scuro, con un senso opprimente di miseria e di squallore.
http://www.davidemonnetti.it/Diz_Fio/Diz_Fio.htm#t

--------------------

Matteo,

In Spanish we use the exact same word "tugurio" and it means exactly the same as in Italian.

So it would actually have to be translated as "shack, sty", etc.

But in certain English speaking versions of BB, they have an official name for that specific shack: Punishment Room. Look at the references below.

My suggestion would be to leave it as "Punishment Room (The Sty", "The Hovel")

Hovel

Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English
1 : an open shed or shelter
2 : TABERNACLE
3 : a small, wretched, and often dirty house : HUT

Sty

Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural sties also styes
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English stig pen; pigpen; akin to Old Norse svInsti pigpen
: PIGPEN

http://www.m-w.com/

-------------------------------

Descriptions of Big Brother 2006

New House Design:

The BB6 house was a totally new design and was beautiful, both inside and out in the yard. It also included a new feature, the Punishment Room (PR). If housemates broke the rules and made Big Brother unhappy, they would be sent to the PR to perform meaningless tasks such as dancing to annoying music while wearing a dress (male HMs), counting pins, washing dishes or even just standing in one spot and staring at a red dot. HMs were also fined if they didn't carry out the PR task as required.
http://www.fansofbigbrother.com/modules/smartsection/item.ph...

Big Brother Australia 2006 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A new feature was the addition of a Punishment Room to which rule-breaking housemates would be consigned by Big Brother. Housemates in the Punishment Room ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Brother_Australia_2006

Big Brother vs The X-Men - Tapping Away in the Middle of the Night ...
Big Brother has directed you to go to the Punishment Room. If you do not go to the Punishment Room within the next ten seconds, Big Brother will fine you ...
http://my.opera.com/clean/blog/show.dml/353432

Big Brother's secret - TV & Radio - Entertainment - theage.com.au
This year, Big Brother's surprise is a mother and daughter in the house. ... a "Punishment Room" to discipline housemates are other innovations which have ...
http://www.theage.com.au/news/tv--radio/big-brothers-secret/...

Does this make sense in your translation?


kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for finding so many references and details. I left the choice to my client ("Tugurio"+
Translator's footnote saying "reference to Big Brother's Punishment Room")