KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

piano sequenza

English translation: sequence shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano sequenza
English translation:sequence shot

10:03 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
Italian term or phrase: piano sequenza
descrizione di una scena cinematografica
eleonora
sequence shot
Explanation:
There are 1770 hits in Google. See the explanation, please.
Good luck!

sequence shot
A long take that extends for an entire scene or sequence. It is composed of only one shot with no editing
http://www.learner.org/exhibits/cinema/editing2.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sequence shot
Fernando Muela
4plan sequence shotxxxnronzini
3story sequence/sequence plan
Sarah Ferrara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
story sequence/sequence plan


Explanation:
need more context, please

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sequence shot


Explanation:
There are 1770 hits in Google. See the explanation, please.
Good luck!

sequence shot
A long take that extends for an entire scene or sequence. It is composed of only one shot with no editing
http://www.learner.org/exhibits/cinema/editing2.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
8 mins

agree  natale: or sequence scene
23 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan sequence shot


Explanation:
come dal 'dizionario del cinema', gremese editore

buon lavoro

xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian