International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Lo Guarda Storto

English translation: She gives him a dirty look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lo Guarda Storto
English translation:She gives him a dirty look
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

23:35 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Lo Guarda Storto
I would like him to know the best translation of this phrase from Italian into American English. It's a translation of an Italian script for a film.
Karl Archbold
see versions below
Explanation:
Guardare storto can be translated as "to give somebody a dirty look", so in your case the literal translation would be "she gives him a dirty look".

If it's a title though, I would suggest simply "Dirty Look"
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9see versions below
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4He looks at him crooked, he looks at him stooped, he looks at him dishonestlyGalya Ivanova
4Dirty Look
simona dachille
3 +1Glare
Raffaella Panigada
4she glowered at him/she looked daggers at himmanducci
3The Scowled Look
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
see versions below


Explanation:
Guardare storto can be translated as "to give somebody a dirty look", so in your case the literal translation would be "she gives him a dirty look".

If it's a title though, I would suggest simply "Dirty Look"

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree
8 mins
  -> grazie Tex

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto

agree  manducci
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxDCypher: I also like askance...but dirty is more descriptive, powerful and common
9 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Fiorsam
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b
12 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  potra: absolutely, 'dirty look'
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  missdutch: bello!
19 hrs
  -> Grazie bella!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Scowled Look


Explanation:
Another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glare


Explanation:
An alternative could also be:"She glares at him".
If you are looking for a title, like Liliana suggests, then you might consider "The Glare/Her Glare/Glaring at him/In Her Glare".

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Glaring at him
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she glowered at him/she looked daggers at him


Explanation:
Just another couple of options.

Is this a title or is it a line from a script? If it is the latter, what is done/said before to make her look at him disapprovingly? The second option (looked daggers) is obviously stronger than the first.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirty Look


Explanation:
Dirty Look as a title.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: Hi Simona - Liliana made the same suggestion
5 hrs
  -> That's right! So did I!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He looks at him crooked, he looks at him stooped, he looks at him dishonestly


Explanation:
I don't see why this has to be necessarily a dirty look. It could just be the position at which he looks at him. Hope this helps :)

"crooked - having the back and shoulders rounded; not erect; "a little oldish misshapen stooping woman""


Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b