KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Non ti innervosire di nuovo.

English translation: Now don't get all riled up/flustered again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non ti innervosire di nuovo
English translation:Now don't get all riled up/flustered again
Entered by: Colin Ryan

06:04 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Non ti innervosire di nuovo.
I would like to know the best translation for this phrase from Italian into American English. It's a translation for an Italian script for a movie.
Karl Archbold
Now don't get all riled up/flustered again
Explanation:
You asked for US Eng, the other suggestions are more UK Eng in my opinion.

Riled up = negative, the person is getting angry
Flustered =neutral/positive, the person is getting upset (but not angry)
Selected response from:

Colin Ryan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5don't get huffy / all worked up
irenef
5Don't get annoyed again.Galya Ivanova
5Now don't get all riled up/flustered againColin Ryan
5Don't get yourself upset again
Therese Marshall
4don't get all wired againpotra


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't get huffy / all worked up


Explanation:
also

"get cranky"

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: "Don't get cranky again" is perfect IMO
4 mins
  -> thanks, Liliana

agree  Lindsay Watts: don't get all worked up again
5 mins
  -> thanks, Lindsay

agree  Ledja: Also: don't go getting all edgy/tense/distressed again
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Ledja

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> thanks, clb

agree  Pnina
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks, Pnina

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now don't get all riled up/flustered again


Explanation:
You asked for US Eng, the other suggestions are more UK Eng in my opinion.

Riled up = negative, the person is getting angry
Flustered =neutral/positive, the person is getting upset (but not angry)

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't get all wired again


Explanation:
Another option

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't get annoyed again.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't get yourself upset again


Explanation:
Yet another variation. Yet to be honest, just to make you laugh, in Yorkshire (UK) where I come from originally they would say "Don't get your knickers in a twist!!!!" No offence eh!

Therese Marshall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Umberto Cassano, Therese Marshall