KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Io so cosa sei venuto a fare a Roma.

English translation: I know why you came to Rome.


02:21 Jul 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Io so cosa sei venuto a fare a Roma.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Italian into American English.
Karl Archbold
English translation:I know why you came to Rome.
Explanation:
This is a simple statement in Italian. The part "cosa sei venuto a fare" needn't be translated into anything to do with "doing". It is a plain straight-forward statement.
Selected response from:

mixmaxmin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I know why you came to Rome.mixmaxmin
4 +4I know what you came to do in Rome
David Russi
4 +1I know what you came to Rome for
swisstell
5I know why you came to Rome.
simona dachille
4I know the purpose of your coming to Rome.Pnina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I know what you came to do in Rome


Explanation:
I know what you came to do in Rome

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  swisstell: grazie mille
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  silviantonia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: This is the best, most precise and only possible translation IMHO
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know what you came to Rome for


Explanation:
I know the reason you came to Rome

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: a bit more colloquial
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I know why you came to Rome.


Explanation:
This is a simple statement in Italian. The part "cosa sei venuto a fare" needn't be translated into anything to do with "doing". It is a plain straight-forward statement.

mixmaxmin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: right
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
13 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar: yes
14 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I know why you came to Rome.


Explanation:
I know what you've come to Rome for.
I know what brought you to Rome.
I know what you've come to Rome to do.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know the purpose of your coming to Rome.


Explanation:
or the purpose of your visit to Rome.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana UK