KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Ti abiamo immobilizzato e costretto a starci a sentire....

English translation: We've held you and forced you to listed to us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ti abbiamo immobilizzato e costretto a starci a sentire....
English translation:We've held you and forced you to listed to us
Entered by: David Russi

06:45 Jul 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Ti abiamo immobilizzato e costretto a starci a sentire....
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Italian into American English.
Karl Archbold
We've held you and forced you to listed to us
Explanation:
If you have more context, immobilizzato could be tie up, strap down, immobilize
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We have held you back [kept you] and forced you to listen [to us]xxxDCypher
5forced you to listen to us
simona dachille
5We over-powered you and made you listen to us.mixmaxmin
3We've held you and forced you to listed to us
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We have held you back [kept you] and forced you to listen [to us]


Explanation:
we held back and made you listen [to us]...

we held you back and made you stay here and listen...

*I am not 100% if the ci is us (would be logical) or particle indicating place 'stay here'

"starci a sentire" = listen to a us

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yes, it's "listen to us".
1 min

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Pnina
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We've held you and forced you to listed to us


Explanation:
If you have more context, immobilizzato could be tie up, strap down, immobilize

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forced you to listen to us


Explanation:
As previously said "immobillizzare" can have different meanings... held you down, held you back, held you, tied you up etc but the second part is most definitely "and forced you to listen to us". The "ci" in this case means "us"... no dout. Good luck.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We over-powered you and made you listen to us.


Explanation:
The word "immobilizzato" in this Italian expression should not be taken litterally,; it is a description of sorts for a situation where one is not in a position to counter the situation one is in.

mixmaxmin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian