KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

para-rigore

English translation: penalty saver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:para-rigore
English translation:penalty saver
Entered by: Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy

15:58 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: para-rigore
La sua fama di para-rigori ben presto si diffonde in tutto il mondo.
Si tratta di ungiocatore di calcio(portiere).
Grazie in anticipo!
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
penalty saver
Explanation:
good at saving penalties! It`s not about Pepe Reina is it?
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!E vero si trattava di Yashin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penalty saverforli
3penalty-kicks proofpotra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalty-kicks proof


Explanation:
his reputation as a penalty-kicks proof goal keeper

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penalty saver


Explanation:
good at saving penalties! It`s not about Pepe Reina is it?

forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!E vero si trattava di Yashin!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie 1000! It is about an old russian goal keeper!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelini Francesco
4 mins
  -> Grazie! credo che si tratti di Lev Yashin