KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

se sbagli ti mollo

English translation: one strike and you're out


18:54 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: se sbagli ti mollo
This is a show where couples compete against each other. Any ideas? Mine so far are only:
Make or Break
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:one strike and you're out
Explanation:
namely, your first mistake is also your last
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one strike and you're outpotra
1 +4you snooze, you loose
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4make a mistake and I'm leaving you
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you snooze, you loose


Explanation:
My 2 cents....just chippin' and buttin' in!





Witchie witchie
screamie screamie
Happy Happy Halloweenieeee ;-D

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: wow, gli incantesimi della strega Rouge!
2 mins
  -> hi hi hi...ovviamente la mia proposta e' sopra le righe, si puo' mettere che e' not for points? Che fai di bello stasera, strega soave?

agree  laurettap: happy halloween!
25 mins
  -> O Lauretta! grazie, itchy witchy Halloweenie pure a te!

agree  Micaela Genchi: :)
33 mins
  -> grazie Micaela, non avevo idea che la proposta avrebbe riscosso consensi. Mi e' saltata in mente cosi', forse perche' sono al nono cioccolatino (ne abbiamo un cesto pieno per i bimbi che girano) e sono un po' hyper al momento...

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria, happy Halloween to ya too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one strike and you're out


Explanation:
namely, your first mistake is also your last

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: love this one too
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  laurettap
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a mistake and I'm leaving you


Explanation:
Has to be a reference to the new Rai game show for couples(see link). Given the "couples" part the second part has to be something like "we split up" or "its divorce". The first part would depend on the particular game, but there are many in the show so it should be generic. Could be "if you miss" "if you get it wrong" "if you lose".


    Reference: http://www.film.it/articoli/2005/05/19/se_sbagli_ti_mollo.60...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68