KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

per azzardo (see context ***)

English translation: I would venture to define as


08:39 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: per azzardo (see context ***)
Allora a cambiare non è tanto il concetto di mentire quanto i modi con cui si mente. Alla tradizionale idea di “nascondere” la verità a qualcuno si sostituisce quella più moderna di “distruggere” la verità, creando in qualche modo una verità di secondo grado. In quanto strumento di rilevamento socioculturale il cinema non si esime dal compito di registrare, sia sul piano dei contenuti che su quello propriamente tecnico, questo passaggio che *** (per azzardo) *** definirei evoluzionistico, e che di fatto mette in crisi il classico sistema antitetico per cui la menzogna si contrappone inequivocabilmente alla verità.
Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
English translation:I would venture to define as
Explanation:
I think the phrase needs turning around.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I would venture to define as
Chris Pott
4 +1might hazard
James (Jim) Davis
4I would hazard a guess as defining it as....Desiree Bonfiglio
3to be hasty/rushmaddalenabianco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be hasty/rush


Explanation:
dare un parere azzardato: to be hasty or rush. E' la definizione del Collins. Credo che questo sia il senso nel contesto.

maddalenabianco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would venture to define as


Explanation:
I think the phrase needs turning around.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
Luuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
35 mins

agree  simona dachille
1 hr

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
might hazard


Explanation:
which I might hazard defining as ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieisidoro
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would hazard a guess as defining it as....


Explanation:
it's just another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-19 14:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant a guess AT defining it as

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish