KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

forzature

English translation: are noticeably awkward and artificial in their relationship to each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forzature
English translation:are noticeably awkward and artificial in their relationship to each other
Entered by: Tom in London

23:04 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: forzature
Original sentence- Ma anche protagonista e antagonista risentono non poco di alcune forzature nel set up del loro rapporto...
hsaxton
Italy
are noticeably awkward and artificial in their relationship to each other
Explanation:
try something like this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. This is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are noticeably awkward and artificial in their relationship to each other
Tom in London
4are somewhat contrived in their interaction/when interacting
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risentono non poco di alcune forzature nel set up del loro rapporto
are noticeably awkward and artificial in their relationship to each other


Explanation:
try something like this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. This is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
6 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are somewhat contrived in their interaction/when interacting


Explanation:
An alternative to Tom's fine answer

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="characters ar...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35