KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

emissione

English translation: granted


12:01 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / storyboard
Italian term or phrase: emissione
There is an animal shooting a cannon ball from its "behind". The cannon ball represents a loan. The caption says "Emissione!"

It plays with the expression "emettere un prestito" and "emettere" as in "to break wind".

I though about "Issue!" but would welcome any effective / funny option.

Thanks a million!
irenef
English translation:granted
Explanation:
Loans are granted. Obviously a grant is not an emssion, but I feel that it would probably work on a comical level, a bit like aggiudicato
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire!
Judy Almodovar
3 +2granted
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Discharge!
Olga Buongiorno
2release
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
release


Explanation:
Just an idea.. I am not sure you can say "release a loan", but the verb would keep the joke with "release air" :))

I am sure there will be better suggestions!

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discharge!


Explanation:
Come "rilasciare". Abbastanza appropriato per indicare "l'atto e il mezzo" di rilascio in questione!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Krisztina!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted


Explanation:
Loans are granted. Obviously a grant is not an emssion, but I feel that it would probably work on a comical level, a bit like aggiudicato

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire!


Explanation:
"ready, fire! / fire!" same caption when about to issue a bullet or fire (fuoco). One reference you can hear this line was in "Time Crisis" a popular series of video game, the line "fire!" in English version and in Italian version was "emissione"

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Desiree!