KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

...soffriva terribilmente per l'abbandono forzato del suo amato..

English translation: ..she was heartbroken for the forced separation from her love


16:44 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movie script
Italian term or phrase: ...soffriva terribilmente per l'abbandono forzato del suo amato..
contesto: Le due famiglie non acconsentono al matrimonio e quindi separano i giovani per sempre!

Come la tradurreste voi?

Grazie mille

Michelangelo
Michelangelo Felicetti
English translation:..she was heartbroken for the forced separation from her love
Explanation:
or>
because of the...

not exactly my field of expertise, but I'm moved by this sad story....... :)
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thankx texjax.."heartbroken" is the word I was looking for. and it fits great!..CIAO (and thanks to all!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suffered unbearably because of being compelled to leave her or his belovedDesiree Bonfiglio
3 +1..she was heartbroken for the forced separation from her love
texjax DDS PhD
4and was terribly suffering after the compulsive separation from her true love
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1...suffered terribly from the forced separation from her belovedColin Rowe
3she was heartbroken at being wrenched away/torn from the love of her lifeann2121
3she/he terribly suffered from the forced departure of her/his only love
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...suffered terribly from the forced separation from her beloved


Explanation:
To get things rolling...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she/he terribly suffered from the forced departure of her/his only love


Explanation:
Just an idea

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and was terribly suffering after the compulsive separation from her true love


Explanation:
after the compeled dismissal form her true love!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..she was heartbroken for the forced separation from her love


Explanation:
or>
because of the...

not exactly my field of expertise, but I'm moved by this sad story....... :)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thankx texjax.."heartbroken" is the word I was looking for. and it fits great!..CIAO (and thanks to all!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> ciao potra! thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffered unbearably because of being compelled to leave her or his beloved


Explanation:
try this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...soffriva terribilmente per l\'abbandono forzato del suo amato..
she was heartbroken at being wrenched away/torn from the love of her life


Explanation:
it's a bit long, maybe...

ann2121
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish