KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Industria Chimica Lombarda Grassi e Saponi

English translation: Industria Chimica Lombarda Grassi e Saponi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Industria Chimica Lombarda Grassi e Saponi
English translation:Industria Chimica Lombarda Grassi e Saponi
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:14 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / other
Italian term or phrase: Industria Chimica Lombarda Grassi e Saponi
Enrico Mattei aveva fondato l’Icl, Industria chimica lombarda grassi e saponi....
TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
Leave as it is
Explanation:
It makes no sense to translate this name. It was a company that produced tannery materials, not soap and any translation would be misleading.
more info here
http://silvateam.com/index.php?lang=it&id=0,3,2&v2=1
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave as it is
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +2The Lombard industry of fats and soaps
Gad Kohenov
3Lombard Chemical Industry of Greases and Soaps
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lombard Chemical Industry of Greases and Soaps


Explanation:
Eì un'ipotesi plausibile. Nell'eventualità lascerei Grassi e Saponi al singolare.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Lombard industry of fats and soaps


Explanation:
This is it I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-08 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Lombard Chemical Industry of fats and soaps." I forgot to include chemical!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
31 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Maria Kisic: Lombardy's chemical industry of fats and soaps
1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie!

neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: tra parentesi, altrimenti direi: da quando in qua si traducono le ragioni sociali?
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave as it is


Explanation:
It makes no sense to translate this name. It was a company that produced tannery materials, not soap and any translation would be misleading.
more info here
http://silvateam.com/index.php?lang=it&id=0,3,2&v2=1


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Hi Shera, you're spot on, of course, but please be sure to enter the actual answer in the answer line. Thanks - Angela ... mod
15 hrs