International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

soggetto

English translation: story outline


09:02 Aug 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Italian term or phrase: soggetto
Basically the "soggetto" is the name given in Italian to the basic story/outline written by a screenplay writer prior to writing the screenplay itself. If producers are interested in the "soggetto", the actual screenplay will then be commissioned. what is the technical English word to describe "soggetto"?. References would be appreciated.
Richard Boyce
English translation:story outline
Explanation:
story line
you had the answer in your question.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
In the end I chose "basic story" and/or "scenario". "Subject" was not appropriate in this context and "treatment" ("trattamento") is an intermediate step between the film scenario and the screenplay. Thanks to all who replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subject
Catherine Bolton
4story outline
CLS Lexi-tech
4treatment
snatalieg
4subject
Monika Martens
3story principle(s)/patternAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject


Explanation:
What about simply subject?

Look at this US screenplay competition:

We are soliciting screenplays in both FULL-LENGTH FEATURE and SHORT SUBJECT categories.




    Reference: http://www.practicalparadox.com/competition.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
9 mins

agree  luskie
22 mins

agree  callista72
32 mins

agree  Jlo
4 hrs

agree  mergim
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject


Explanation:
I could come up with "Subject" but I guess you thought of it yourself didn't you ? :)

Monika Martens

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment


Explanation:
from many years working in the movie industry

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: My Diz. dei Termini Cinematografici gives treatment as trattamento: scaletta col quale il piano narrativo viene diviso in scene e in ambienti.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
story outline


Explanation:
story line
you had the answer in your question.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In the end I chose "basic story" and/or "scenario". "Subject" was not appropriate in this context and "treatment" ("trattamento") is an intermediate step between the film scenario and the screenplay. Thanks to all who replied.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
story principle(s)/pattern


Explanation:
In my "Le parole della televisione" glossary, published by Gremese Editore, I find:
Soggetto - descrizione sommaria di una storia con il maggior numero di elementi che rendano chiaro ad un committente (produttore o sponsor) o ad un professionista (attore, regista) quale tipo di produzione televisia potrebbe esserne ricavata

HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian