KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

primi ballerini (al maschile)

English translation: principal dancers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primi ballerini (al maschile)
English translation:principal dancers
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

20:35 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Article on a new staging of Romeo and Juliet
Italian term or phrase: primi ballerini (al maschile)
«Da tempo volevo mettere in scena Romeo and Juliet, e proprio per questo mi premeva affrontarlo da punti di vista inconsueti, spogliando questo classico da ogni retorica e vestendolo con panni diversi, per riflettere su una tematica contemporanea come l’incontro e lo scontro, in cui tutti i protagonisti sono primi ballerini» precisa il coreografo.

Ovviamente, se fossero soltanto donne, si potrebbe tradurre il termine come "prima ballerinas" in inglese, ma in questo caso ci sono anchi i maschi, quindi devo sapere come tradurre il termini per entrambi i sessi. Qualcuno può illuminarmi?

Grazie
Nicole Johnson
Italy
principal dancers
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom, and everyone else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leading dancersScience451
4 +3principal dancers
Tom in London
4 +1etoiles/main dancers
Alessandra Renna
4 +1premiere danceurs
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal dancers


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you Tom, and everyone else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: Yup. That's what I was going to say. You could also say "lead dancers" if you like.
44 mins
  -> You could, but that might give the impression they have heavy feet

agree  pomiglia
12 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etoiles/main dancers


Explanation:
http://www.settimanainternazionaledelladanza.it/inglese/vinc...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premiere danceurs


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&sa=X&oi=spell&re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-03 20:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, typo premiere danseurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-03 20:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi ricorreggo, PREMIER DANSEURS

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 20:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

articles.latimes.com/1999/aug/01/books/bk-61436 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Premier danseurErik Bruhn was a rare premier danseur noble (a leading male dancer). Born in Denmark, he studied the style of ballet developed by August Bournonville and ...

anche: leading male dancers, ma in francese è più chic

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie Umberto

neutral  Manuela Dal Castello: se si vuole mettere in francese perché fa.... figo, premierS danseurs (usando parole di una lingua straniera che fa il plurale anche sull'aggettivo, contrariamente all'inglese, direi che questa regola va rispettata)
2 hrs
  -> non ho detto figo, ma chic, c'è una sottile differenza. In quanto alla S anche nell'aggettivo, non conoscevo la regola, confesso.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primi ballerini (di entrambi i sessi)
leading dancers


Explanation:

MAKAROVA ON PROGRAM WITH KIROV DANCERS - New York Times - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Irina Kolpakova and Sergei Berezhnoi, **leading dancers** with the Kirov Ballet, are among the dancers from several countries who will perform, along with Ms. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DEFD61730F935A35755C0A9619... - 41k - Copia cache


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DEFD61730F...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: ;-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/art_literary/10...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Monia Di Martino
10 hrs
  -> grazie